Informacije: 00385 (0)1 30 47 000

GPS: 45° 48' 13'' N; 15° 57' 29'' E;

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for the Laguna hotel Website

The Laguna hotel, values you as our guest and recognizes that privacy is important to you. We want you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose data.In our approach to our visitors and guests, we are highly attentive so as to earn your trust and meet your expectations.
We know that privacy is very important, and the Laguna hotel is committed to protecting your personal data.

We collect, use, and process your data in accordance with the directive of the General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR (EU 2016/679) and the Implementing Act of the General Data Protection Act (NN 42/18).

The processing of your personal data is done legally in accordance with Article 6 of the GDPR for the purpose of respecting our legal obligations (applicable legal and subordinate legislation applicable in the Republic of Croatia).

For our visitors and guests of our hotel, we guarantee that all personal information will be treated as confidential information and business secret.

We have written this text to explain how we deal with personal information that we collect from or about you on this website, through written or verbal communication as well as during your visit to our hotel. We kindly ask that you periodically check the privacy policy for eventual changes.

Personal Data Protection
The Laguna hotel protects your personal data and all our employees are trained to handle such data in accordance with legal requirements. In addition, all employees are obliged to confidentiality and protection of all computerised data. We collect, use, and process your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the provisions of the Data Protection Act as well as other applicable regulations in the Republic of Croatia, which govern the protection of personal data. We guarantee our visitors and guests that all personal information is treated as confidential information and business secrets.
The Laguna hotel will take the necessary steps to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction, and will keep personal information as accurate and up-to-date as possible.

This Privacy Statement describes the privacy practices of the Laguna hotel  for data that we collect:

- through websites operated by us from which you are accessing this Privacy Statement,

- through the software applications made available by us for use on or through computers and  

  mobile devices (the “Apps”)

- through our social media pages that we control from which you are accessing this Privacy

  Statement (collectively, our “Social Media Pages”)

- through HTML-formatted email messages that we send you that link to this Privacy Statement

  and through your communications with us

- when you visit or stay as a guest at  our properties, or through other offline interactions

 

Collectively, we refer to the Websites, the Apps and our Social Media Pages, as the “Online Services” and, together with offline channels, the “Services.” By using the Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement.

We collect personal data in order to provide a maximally efficient response to your inquiry, ensure the provision and payment of a service, promote our services, for data processing statistics, and the opportunity to send publications and other promotional materials and brochures.
By providing us with personal information such as your e-mail address, phone number, etc., you also give your explicit consent for the Laguna hotel  to contact and inform you with the purpose of providing our services, thereby confirming that you are familiar with our privacy policy. If you do not wish to be contacted about our services, you should explicitly inform the Laguna hotel  in writing (via e-mail or by registered post). 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to our personal data processing on behalf of and on the basis of instructions of a third party such as companies that organise or offer travel packages and other service providers legally entitled to share with us your personal information.

Personal information that is governed and covered by our privacy policy:

  • name and family name
  • address
  • e-mail address
  • phone, mobile, or fax number
  • credit card information you provided when booking online or to a third party
  • payment procedure or payment security
  • your preferences to improve our service
  • any other information that you want us to know and want to keep secret
  • CV for employment application


Privacy Policy Content

We shall not sell, rent, or disclose your personal information to any third parties without your explicit consent, as this is contrary to the privacy policy and the Data Protection Act.
If we wish to contact you in any manner regarding our promotions and services, we will ask your consent.
The Laguna hotel shall not be liable for any accidental error or an error due to force majeure that would cause any violation of the protection of your personal information, but we guarantee that we will securely rectify any such errors, if possible, as soon as possible.
The Laguna hotel collects only that personal information that you have voluntarily submitted and we use it for the purposes of providing the above mentioned services.
We will not ask you to provide your information in order to access our site or ask you to disclose more information than actually required to use one of our services.

The credit card information you provide shall be used solely as a means of securing payment of booked services and is under the same protection as any other of your personal data. After the duly rendered and paid services, this information shall no longer be used without your explicit consent.
By filling in the form on the page, you guarantee that the information you have provided is accurate and that you are giving your consent to the provisions of our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy Term

When you submit your information, you agree for us to contact you and will be included in our mailing list, as your entry is your explicit consent to contact. We shall protect your personal information permanently and you can request exclusion from our mailing list at any time. After that, your data shall no longer be used by the Laguna hotel  except for computing or statistical data processing.

Data Confidentiality

We emphasise that your personal information shall remain confidential when you visit the hotel's webpage, but also during your physical visit to the hotel, unless you volunteer to disclose it. We undertake not to disclose your personal information to any third parties, except in the cases as set forth in the applicable law.

Use of Cookies

To make it easier to browse our website, we use cookies. They are small text files that the server puts on the user's computer to track the selection of the individual language variants of our site.
"Cookies" placed on your computer do not contain your name, but your IP address. After you stop working on a server, the information is no longer available to the Laguna hotel. 
If you want to remove cookies from your device at any time, please update your browser settings.

Spam Messages

Spam is where unwanted e-mails that contain marketing materials sent without your consent are stored. The Laguna hotel does not send spam e-mail messages, and we use an anti-spam tool to protect employees from receiving spam messages. If for some reason you think you have received junk e-mail from the Laguna hotel , please let us know at the following address: marketing@hotel-laguna.hr

Protecting the Personal Data of Children

The Laguna hotel does NOT collect, does NOT use, and does NOT disclose the personal data of persons under 14 years that might be used for internet contact, without the explicit permission of a parent or legal representative. The Laguna hotel guarantees the protection of children’s personal data,  provided for by special laws governing this issue.

Sensitive Data

The term "sensitive data" refers to information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political attitudes, religious  beliefs, trade union membership, health, sexual life or sexual orientation, genetic data, criminal records, and all other biometric data used for the purpose of unique identification. On principle, we do not collect sensitive data, unless you voluntarily provide them to us. The Laguna hotel may use the health information you provided so as to render you a better service and meet your specific needs (e.g., special diet, disabled access and similar issues).
 

Access, Rectification, or Erasure of Personal Data

You can access, rectify, or erase the personal data you provided when visiting our site (if the data are still in our database) at any time. If you wish to exercise this right, please feel free to contact us at marketing@hotel-laguna.hr
 

Booking

Arrival date:

Nights:

Access key (optional)

Change/Cancel reservation »